Office of Legal Counsel 2018
[…] See State Mem. at 5; State Supp. Mem. at 1. [11]  For example, the National Center must maintain its registration for working with scheduled drugs, 2015 NIDA Contract at 13, which requires certain security measures for manufacturing activities, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1301.73(b) (“Manufacturing activities with controlled substances shall be conducted in an area or areas of clearly defined limited access which is under surveillance by an employee or employees designated in writing as responsible for the area.”).