STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Iowa Code § 124.401(5); see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). A valid prescription or order of a practitioner is an affirmative defense to possession of a controlled substance. Gibbs, 239 N.W.2d at 868. An out-of-state practitioner does not need to be registered with the Iowa Board of Pharmacy for ultimate users to possess a valid prescription or order for controlled substances. Cf. [974 N.W.2d 792] Rasmussen, 213 N.W.2d at 665-66.[2]
[1]In 2019, marijuana was listed as a schedule I controlled substance “except as otherwise provided by rules of the board [of pharmacy] for medicinal purposes.” Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m). Thus, marijuana was a schedule II controlled substance “when used for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].” Id. § 124.206(7)(a). The exception relating to the rules of the board of pharmacy was eliminated on June 1, 2020. 2020 Iowa Acts, ch. 1023, §§ 3, 8 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 124.204(4)(m), .206(7) (2020)).