STATE OF IOWA,
[…] She told him again that the individual pouches contained marijuana
and referred to the marijuana as her medicine. Middlekauff also provided Trooper Valenta with her registry card.
Trooper Valenta took the marijuana back to his car. Upon returning to Middlekauff’s car, he issued citations for speeding and marijuana possession. He retained the marijuana flowers as evidence and allowed Middlekauff to leave, as she showed no signs of impairment. The State subsequently charged Middlekauff by trial information with possession of a controlled substance under Iowa Code section 124.401(5). Middlekauff pleaded not guilty.
Middlekauff filed several pretrial motions. The first two motions claimed dismissal was required because the marijuana “was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner” under section 124.401(5) or that the registry card was entitled to reciprocity under section 124E.18 of Iowa’s Medical Cannabidiol Act.