STATE OF IOWA,
[…] medication orders are used in the inpatient or institutional health system setting.”). This distinction tracks with the Code of Federal Regulations, which defines a “prescription” as an order for a medication being dispensed but not as an order for immediate administration, such as a bed patient in a hospital. 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01. In the Iowa Code, “‘[a]dminister’ means the direct application of a controlled substance . . . to the body of a patient or research subject.” Iowa Code § 124.101(1) (emphasis added); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(2) (defining administer); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the course of his professional practice without a prescription. . . .” (emphasis added)), id. § 1306.21(b) (same for schedule III, IV, and V).
This subtle difference is also recognized in the Iowa Pharmacy Practice Act (Pharmacy Act), which separately describes prescription drug orders and medication orders.