STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Code r. 657-10.17 (“A registrant authorized to order or distribute Schedule I or II controlled substances shall do so only pursuant to and in compliance with DEA regulations via a DEA Form 222 or via the DEA
Controlled Substances Ordering System (CSOS).”); Ariz. Admin. Code § R4-23-1003(B) (2019) (“For purposes of [Ariz. Rev. Stat.] § 36-2524, ‘Order Form’ means DEA Form 222c.”).
Practitioners can only “order” a schedule I controlled substance through these forms if they are registered to do research on a schedule I controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 823(f); see 21 C.F.R. § 1305.04(a) (“Only persons who are registered with DEA under [21 U.S.C. § 823] to handle schedule I or II controlled substances . . . may obtain and use DEA Form 222 (order forms) or issue electronic orders for these substances.”). That research registration is distinct from dispensing a controlled substance, which is the context in this case. 21 U.S.C. § 823(f); see Bourgoin v.