STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Mansfield, J., files a dissenting opinion, in which Appel and McDermott, JJ., join.
#21-0664, State v. Middlekauff
MANSFIELD, Justice (dissenting).
Here is the text of the criminal law under which Pamela Middlekauff was prosecuted:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2019).
Reading the statute, it appears to me that Middlekauff obtained her marijuana “pursuant to[] a valid . . . order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice.” Id. Therefore, she was entitled to dismissal of the criminal charge.
In Arizona, to obtain medical marijuana, one has to present a registration card from the Arizona Department of Health Services. Ariz. Admin. Code § R9-17-314(A)(5) (2019).