STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Iowa Code §§ 124.201-212; see 21 U.S.C. § 812; see also State v. Bonjour, 694 N.W.2d 511, 512-13 (Iowa 2005). Drugs included in these schedules are called “controlled substances.” Iowa Code § 124.101(5). Under both Iowa and federal
law, marijuana was listed as a schedule I controlled substance at the time of Middlekauff’s traffic stop and remains listed as such today. Compare Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (2019),[1] and 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(c)(10) (2019), with Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (2022), and 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(c)(10) (2022).
“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . .” Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2019); see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2014). However, possession of a controlled substance is legal if it “was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” Iowa Code § 124.401(5); see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). A valid prescription or order of a practitioner is an affirmative defense to possession of a controlled substance.