STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Middlekauff fails to show that either of these definitions would apply.
As an initial matter, we think how Middlekauff received her marijuana would require a prescription rather than just an order of a practitioner under the Iowa CSA. Iowa Code 124.308(1) states, “Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner [974 N.W.2d 795] to an ultimate user, a prescription drug as defined in section 155A.3 that is a controlled substance shall not be dispensed without a prescription.” To “dispense” is to “deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate
user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner.” Id. 124.101(9). Deliver “means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance.” Id. 124.101(7).