STATE OF IOWA,
[…] But none of that extra verbiage appears in the statute. It just says “order.”
Again, the term “order” is certainly a broad enough term to encompass a certification form that enables the purchase of something. In fact, we commonly refer to such forms as “purchase orders.”
The majority relies on a definition of the term “medication order” from another chapter of the Iowa Code. See Iowa Code § 155A.3(29). I question the value of that approach; the definitions in chapter 155A are limited to that chapter. See id. § 155A.3 (“As used in this chapter. . . .”). But even that definition seems broad enough to encompass the paperwork that Middlekauff had. See id. § 155A.3(29) (“‘Medication order’ means a written order from a practitioner or an oral order from a practitioner or the practitioner’s authorized agent for administration of a drug or device.”).
It’s also worth noting that the Iowa Legislature has used the term “order” in reference to a physician in other contexts without tying it to an inpatient
or institutional setting. For example, Iowa Code chapter 152D deals with the licensing of athletic trainers. Section 152D.7(3) states,