STATE OF IOWA,
[…] Iowa Code § 124.101(1) (emphasis added); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(2) (defining administer); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the course of his professional practice without a prescription. . . .” (emphasis added)), id. § 1306.21(b) (same for schedule III, IV, and V).
This subtle difference is also recognized in the Iowa Pharmacy Practice Act (Pharmacy Act), which separately describes prescription drug orders and medication orders. Compare Iowa Code § 155A.3(42) (“‘Prescription drug order’ means a written, electronic, or facsimile order from a practitioner or an oral order from a practitioner or the practitioner’s authorized agent who communicates the practitioner’s instructions for a prescription drug or device to be dispensed.”), with Iowa Code § 155A.3(29) (“‘Medication order’ means a written order from a practitioner or an oral order from a practitioner or the practitioner’s authorized agent for administration of a drug or device.” (emphasis added)). “Dispense” in the Pharmacy Act is defined as the “means to deliver a prescription drug, device, or controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful prescription drug order or medication order of a practitioner.” Id.