11 F.4th 1029 (2021)
[…] Id. § 812(b)(1)(A), (B), (C). Schedule II requires, inter alia, that a substance have “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.” Id. § 812(b)(2)(B). Schedules III through V each require, inter alia, “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” Id. § 812(b)(3)-(5).
The CSA authorizes the Attorney General through rulemaking proceedings to reclassify drugs by assigning them to less restrictive schedules, or to remove them from control entirely. 21 U.S.C. § 811(a). The Attorney General may initiate rulemaking proceedings “(1) on his own motion, (2) at the request of the [Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”)] Secretary, or (3) on the petition of any interested party.” Id. The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the DEA Administrator.
Before initiating proceedings to control, reschedule, or remove a substance from control, the Attorney General must request (1) “a scientific and medical evaluation” and (2) a scheduling recommendation from the HHS Secretary. Id. § 811(b). “If control is required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of [section 811] or section 812(b) of this title and without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of [section 811].” Id. § 811(d)(1).