11 F.4th 1029 (2021)
[…] The Controlled Substances Act of 1970 places federally regulated substances into one of five schedules depending on the substance’s “potential for abuse,” “medical use,” “safety,” and likelihood of physical or psychological “dependence.” See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b). Schedule I is the most restrictive schedule. Marijuana is currently a Schedule I substance. To merit scheduling in Schedule I, a substance must have “a high potential for abuse,” “no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and “a lack of accepted safety for use ... under medical supervision.” Id. § 812(b)(1)(A), (B), (C). Schedule II requires, inter alia, that a substance have “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.” Id. § 812(b)(2)(B). Schedules III through V each require, inter alia, “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” Id. § 812(b)(3)-(5).