11 F.4th 1029 (2021)
[…] However, we agree with the Second Circuit that the text and structure of the CSA “show[] that Congress sought to favor administrative decisionmaking” and that requiring exhaustion under the CSA “is consistent with congressional intent.” Washington v. Barr, 925 F.3d 109, 116, 118 (2d Cir. 2019). As stated by the Second Circuit:
The exhaustion requirement under the CSA is ... prudential, not jurisdictional. It is not mandated by the statute. Rather, it is a judicially-created administrative rule, applied by courts in their discretion.
Id. at 119.
Section 811(a) tasks the Attorney General with scheduling, rescheduling, or removing from the schedules drugs or other substances by rulemaking. As we noted above, such proceedings “may be initiated by the Attorney General (1) on his own motion, (2) at the request of the [HHS] Secretary, or (3) on the petition of any interested party.” 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) (emphasis added). Congress thus expressly authorized individuals to petition the DEA – not the courts directly – to schedule, reschedule, or remove a substance.